GJC Judging Results

 


You can now see the recent AOS awards free from the AOS site.  Select the site link below.

Recent AOS Awards 
 




Awards from  February 15 2020

 

  Great Plains Judging Center      
    Southwestern College, Winfield, KS      
    Saturday, February 15, 2020      
           
  AOS Award Orchid Entry AOS # Exhibitor AOS #
1 AM 82 Pts Dendrobium Bruce Gordon 'Bryon' 20203556 Bryon K. Rinke 20203563
    (Dendrobium alexandrae x Dendrobium eximium)      
2 HCC 77 Pts Dendrobium (Dockrillia) Aussie Firefly 'Bryon' 20203557 Bryon K. Rinke  
    (Dendrobium striolatum x Dendrobium Falling Embers)      
3 No Award Dendrobium Walnut Valley Woolf  'Max'   Max C. Thompson  
    (Dendrobium Berry 'Oda' x Dendrobium Zip 'JMCM')      
4 No Award Dendrobium Walnut Valley Pinterry 'Bryon'   Bryon K. Rinke  
    (Dendrobium Beryl Wuth x Dendrobium Pinterry)      
5 No Award Paphiopedilum Golden Palace 'Max & Bryon'   Max C. Thompson  
    (Paph Memoria Larry Heuer x Paph armeniacum)   Bryon K. Rinke  
6 No Award Paphiopedilum Magic Lantern    Max C. Thompson  
    (Paph delenatii 'Smoothie' x Paph micranthum 'Pink Tuba')      
7 No Award Brassocattleya Yellow Bird 'Max & Bryon'   Max C. Thompson  
    (Brassavola nodosa x Brassocattleya Richard Mueller)   Bryon K. Rinke  
8 AM 82 Pts Caulaelia Snowflake 'Bryon' 20203558 Bryon K. Rinke  
  CCM 87 Pts (Caularthron bicornutum x Laelia albida) 20203559    
9 No Award Maxillaria (Brasiliorchis) schunkeana 'Bryon'   Bryon K. Rinke  
    Species from Brazil      
10 No Award Gastrochilus bellinus 'Bryon'   Bryon K. Rinke  
    Species from SE Asia      
11 CCM 88 Pts Bulbophyllum taiwanense 'Bryon' AM 80 Pts 20203560 Bryon K. Rinke  
    Species from Taiwan      
12 No Award Pleurothallis (Acianthera) recurva 'Bryon's Large Leaf'   Bryon K. Rinke  
    Species from Argentina      
13 AM 81 Pts Phalaenopsis Yaphon Oh Mygod 'Susan's Valentine' 20203561 Susan Tompkins  
    (Phalaenopsis KS Happy Eagle x Phalaenopsis speciosa)      
14 No Award Bulbophyllum cephalophorum 'Susan'   Susan Tompkins  
    Species from SE Asia      
15 No Award Paphiopedilum villosum   Brian Truong  
    ('Hung Sheng' x Self)    Species from Burma      
16 No Award Paphiopedilum delenatii   Jana Butler  
    Species from Vietnam      
17 No Award Paphiopedilum PROVISIONAL   Jana Butler  
    (Paph bellatulum 'Red Bella' x Pacific Fire 'Red')      
18 HCC 78 Pts Cattleya Cosmic Delite 'Edmond Glenn' 20203562 Jay Simon  
  (Cattleya Bright Angel x Cattleya Batemaniana)      
19 No Award Vandachostylis Pinky   Jay Simon  
  ('Magenta' x Sib)   (Vanda falcata x Rhynchostylis gigantea)      
         
         
  Judges: Max C. Thompson - Chair      
  Bryon K. Rinke - Photographer/Treasurer      
  Howard Brown - Accredited      
  Carolyn McCabe - Senior      
  Lowell McCabe - Senior      
         
  Guests: Susan & Greg Tompkins      
 

 

                                                                        Cattleya Cosmic Delite 'Edmond Glenn'  HCC                                                                         Dendrobium Aussie Firefly 'Bryon' HCC

 

 

                     
                                           Caulaelia Snowflake 'Bryon' CCM                                                                           Caulaelia Snowflake 'Bryon' AM

 

            

                       
                           Bulbophyllum Taiwanense 'Bryon' CCM                                           Phal. Yaphon Ohmygod 'Susan's Valentine' AM                                                            

                                                               

                                                                                                        Dendrobium Bruce Gordon 'Bryon' AM